Singapore Airlines Infants Policy

Do I need to reserve a seat for my infant?

Children up to two years old (24 months), are not required to have their own seat. You must, however, inform Singapore Airlines that you will be traveling with an infant on your lap.

Only one lap child is allowed per adult. If one adult is traveling with more than one infant under two years of age, contact Singapore Airlines as special arrangements are required.

You can also choose to purchase a seat for your infant as long as you have the proper child restraint device. This includes approved car-type child seats and FAA-approved child harness.

Will I pay for my infant to travel domestically?

Contact Singapore Airlines for more information.

Will I pay for my infant to travel internationally?

Yes, a child under two years old (24 months) is usually charged a percentage of an adult fare plus taxes, even if the infant will be on the lap of another passenger for the flight. This cost varies by route, so contact the airline directly for more information.

What if my child turns two on the trip; will I have to buy a ticket for the return flight?

Yes, a ticket will have to be purchased for any flight on which the infant will be over two years old.

What types of child restraint devices are allowed?

The use of booster seats is prohibited.

Approved car-type child seats may be used for children under three years but not less than six months of age. The seat must be forward facing and can be secured to an aircraft passenger seat by means of an aircraft safety belt. It must also be approved under one of the following foreign airworthiness authority / government standards:

  • United Kingdom (UK) Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)
  • Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the United States of America as meeting the Technical Standard Order TSO-C100b; or seats that have two markings: “This Restraint is Certified for Use in Motor Vehicles and Aircraft" in red lettering and “This seat conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS)".
  • European Safety Standard requirements of United Nations ECE Regulation 44 (UN/ECE 44).
  • Canadian Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (CMVSS) No. 213 titled “Child Restraint Systems" or CMVSS No. 213.1 titled “Infant Seating and Restraint Systems".
  • Australian/New Zealand design standard AS/NZS 1754 for infant car seats.

Child harness approved by FAA is also accepted for use on the aircraft. However, not all models may be fitted on our First and Business Class seats. You may wish to contact our Singapore Airlines office for more details.

Manufacturing standards and instructions must be provided by the customer to our ground staff and crew for reference. Usage of child car seat and child harness on board is subject to all child safety seat requirements. Both cannot be installed on seats in the emergency exit rows as well as the rows immediately before and after it.

What infant amenities are available on the aircraft I'll be flying (i.e. bassinets, diaper changing tables)?

infant iconInfant amenities vary by aircraft. When you're on the airplane page, look for the Infant Amenity Icon. If it is present, clicking on it will tell you what infant services are available on that airplane. If you do not see it, infant amenities are not offered on that aircraft. You can always contact Singapore Airlines for more information.

While a limited number of bassinets are available on board on a first-come, first-served basis, Singapore Airlines recommends that you request a bassinet upon booking to assure easy travel with your infants. The dimensions of the bassinets are 768 L x 298 W x 158 H (mm). Bassinets can support a maximum weight of 14kg.

Can I sit in the exit row with my infant?

Lap children and infant seats are not allowed in exit rows. In fact, no one under the age of 15 is allowed in the exit rows.

More Information