Gulf Air Infants Policy

Do I need to reserve a seat for my infant?

Children older than 7 days but younger than 2 years may sit on parent's lap and an infant seat belt will be provided by Gulf Air onboard cabin crew.

Only one lap child is allowed per adult. If one adult is traveling with two infants under 2 years of age, a seat will have to be purchased for the second infant. If an adult is traveling with two infants or more alone, please request additional Cabin Crew. The Reservations Controller at Central Reservations will contact Cabin Crew for special advance arrangements, subject to availability. This is a free service, and a minimum of 7 days notice is required.

Parents may choose to purchase a seat for children ages 6 months to 3 years old who will sit in a car-type safety seat provided by the parent.

Will I pay for my infant to travel if he/she is sitting on another passenger's lap?

Yes, a child up to 2 years old (24 months) will be charged 10% of an adult fare plus taxes, even if the infant will be on the lap of another passenger for the flight.

What if my child turns 2 on the trip; will I have to buy a ticket for the return flight?

Yes, a ticket will have to be purchased for any flight on which the infant will be over 2 years old.

What types of child restraint devices are allowed?

Passengers traveling with infants and Children (from 6 months to 3 years of age) may use their own car-type seats in conjunction with a normal aircraft seat when the appropriate child fare has been paid. The car seat must be a forward facing type with proper harnesses that can be strapped to a passenger seat by use of the lap belt.

Gulf Air does not permit rearward facing car seats or booster seats on board. The seat must be a purpose designed child's car seat and must not exceed the dimensions of the relevant aircraft seat that has been paid for. The parent is primarily responsible to ensure that the child is the right size and weight for the car seat.

If you want your infant to sit on a separate seat (infant must be between 6 and 23 months), you will be charged the child fare. You will need to ensure that you have a car seat that is approved for use onboard aircraft. The following child restraint seats are accepted:

  • The Federal Aviation Administration of the United States of America accepts seats that meet the Technical Standard order TSO-C100B or seats which have two markings "This Restraints is Certified for use in Motor Vehicles and Aircraft" in red lettering and "This seat conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard".
  • Seats approved to Canadian Motor Vehicle Safety Standard Labeled (CMVSS) No.213 entitled "Child Restraint Systems" or (CMVSS) No.213 entitled "Infant Seating and Restraint System".
  • The Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) of the United Kingdom allows type 2040-1 Car chair, manufactured by Aviation Furnishing International Limited. It is accepted by the CAA (UK) as a Child Safety Seat specifically designed for aircraft applications.
  • Seats meeting European Safety Standard requirements of ECE Regulation 44 (ECE R44/03) (ECE: Economic Commission for Europe).

What infant amenities are available on the aircraft I'll be flying (i.e. bassinets)?

Babies up to the age of 7 months, weighing no more than 22 lb/10 kg and not more than 26 in/66 cm in length can travel using the onboard bassinets (carrycots). Please request a bassinet when you book your ticket to ensure availability and to obtain advance confirmation. Should the baby exceed these set limits, Gulf Air's Cabin Crew will not allow the use of a bassinet as this is perceived as being unsafe and not in compliance with civil airline safety regulations.

infant iconInfant amenities vary by aircraft. When you're on the airplane page, look for the Infant Amenity Icon. If it is present, clicking on it will tell you what infant services are available on that airplane. If you do not see it, infant amenities are not offered on that aircraft. You can always contact Gulf Air for more information.

Can I sit in the Exit Row with my infant?

No lap children ed inor infant seats are allow an exit row; in fact, all passengers in an exit row must be at least 15 years of age. In addition, infant seats are not allowed in the row directly in front of or directly behind an exit.

Onboard Care

Passengers traveling in any class on select routes with children under 12 years old can use Sky Nanny, a free childcare service.

Gulf Air provides baby food, diapers/nappies, baby powder, baby lotion, baby wipes, baby bib, and cotton bud packs on all flights.

Gulf Air provides toys and games to all children onboard. Toys such as camel soft toys as well as pictures or "point-and-see" books for children aged 2 years and below are available on medium and long haul flights (3 and a half hours or more). Gulf Air also provides coloring books, pencils, and other games for children aged between 3 and 10 years.

More Information