Aer Lingus Infants Policy

Do I need to reserve a seat for my infant?

Children up to 2 years old (24 months), are not required to have their own seat. You must, however, inform Aer Lingus that you will be traveling with an infant on your lap and pay 10% of the applicable adult fare plus taxes. Lap children can only be held by passengers who are at least 15 years of age.

Only one lap child is allowed per adult. If one adult is traveling with more than one infant under 2 years of age, a seat will have to be purchased for each additional infant.

You can also choose to purchase a seat for your infant, as long as you bring an approved, forward facing car seat for the child to sit in.

What if my child turns 2 on the trip; will I have to buy a ticket for the return flight?

Yes, a ticket will have to be purchased for any flight on which the infant will be over 2 years old.

What types of child seats devices are allowed?

United States Must display an FAA sticker and the words "Certified for use in motor vehicles and aircraft"
Europe Must display a CE sticker and the words "Certified for use in motor vehicles and aircraft

If your device does not have the labels noted above, you will not be allowed to use it during take-off, landing, and surface movements. This includes booster seats and other types of harnesses.

In order to ensure the car seat will fit into the aircraft seat please ensure the seat width does not exceed 17 inches (430 mm).

What infant amenities are available on the aircraft I'll be flying (ie. Bassinets)?

infant iconInfant amenities vary by aircraft. When you're on the airplane page, look for the Infant Amenity Icon. If it is present, clicking on it will tell you what infant services are available on that airplane. If you do not see it, infant amenities are not offered on that aircraft. Contact Aer Lingus for more information.

What is the infant baggage allowance?

You are allowed to bring one free bag weighting up to 22 lbs/10 kg in addition to one collapsible stroller.

Can I sit in the exit row with my infant?

Federal Aviation Administration regulations state that no lap children or infant seats are allowed in an exit row and that all passengers in an exit row must be at least 15 years of age. In addition, infant seats are not allowed in the row directly in front of or directly behind an exit.

Does my children need their own passports?

EC Regulation 444/2009 states that as of June 26, 2012, children traveling from, to or through all Schengen countries plus Bulgaria, Cyprus and Romania are no longer permitted to travel on their parent's passport and are required to hold their own individual travel documentation.

Henceforth, children traveling to/from any Aer Lingus destination other than than those listed below require their own travel documentation, with a passport photo, when traveling.

Children traveling to the following Aer Lingus destinations are currently not bound by this regulation:

  • All Irish destinations
  • All UK destinations
  • Dubrovnik
  • Izmir
  • Agadir