US Airways Infants Policy

Do I need to reserve a seat for my infant?

Children up to two years old (24 months), are not required to have their own seat. On domestic flights, one lap child will be accepted without charge when traveling with a paying ticketed passenger age 18 or older. You must, however, inform US Airways (800-428-4322) that you will be traveling with an infant on your lap.

Only one lap child is allowed per adult. If one adult is traveling with more than one infant under two years of age, a seat will have to be purchased for each additional infant.

You can also choose to purchase a seat for your infant as long as you have the proper child restraint device. US Airways offers these seats at discounted fares.

Will I pay for my infant to travel domestically?

A child under two years old (24 months) can travel for free as long as the infant will be on the lap of another passenger for the flight.

Will I pay for my infant to travel internationally?

Yes, a child under two years old (24 months) is usually charged 10% of an adult fare plus taxes, even if the infant will be on the lap of another passenger for the flight.

What if my child turns two on the trip; will I have to buy a ticket for the return flight?

Yes, a ticket will have to be purchased for any flight on which the infant will be over two years old.

What types of child restraint devices are allowed?

The systems approved for use in aircraft and motor vehicles must have:
  • a. A solid back and seat
  • b. Restraint straps installed to securely hold the child
  • c. A label indicating approval for use on an aircraft
Labels must include:
  • A label with the text “This child restraint system conforms to all Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards” and “This Restraint is Certified for Use in Motor Vehicles and Aircrafts.”
  • A label showing approval of a foreign government or a label showing that the seat was manufactured under the standards of the United Nations.
  • A label showing FAA approval through an STC.
  • A label showing “FAA Approved in Accordance with 14 CFR 21.305(d).
  • A label marked with “TSO C?100B.”
The systems approved for use in aircraft only must have:
  • a. A label indicating “FAA approved in accordance with 14 CFR 21.305(d) approved for aircraft use only.”
  • b. A warning label indicating it is not safe for use in motor vehicles.

What infant amenities are available on the aircraft I'll be flying (i.e. bassinets, baby food, etc.)?

infant iconInfant amenities vary by aircraft. When you're on the airplane page, look for the Infant Amenity Icon. If it is present, clicking on it will tell you what infant services are available on that airplane. If you do not see it, infant amenities are not offered on that aircraft. You can always contact US Airways for more information.

Can I sit in the exit row with my infant?

Federal Aviation Administration regulations state that no lap children or infant seats are allowed in an exit row and that all passengers in an exit row must be at least 15 years of age. In addition, infant seats are not allowed in the row directly in front of or directly behind an exit.

More Information